Facts

Birth name: Courteney Bass Cox
Also known as: Courteney Cox & Courteney Cox Arquette
Date of birth: June 15, 1964
Birthplace: Birmingham, Alabama
Sign: Gemini
Occupation: Actress
Marital status: Engaged to Johnny McDaid

• Courteney appeared in two of NBC’s public service announcements, The More You Know. Her topics were violence prevention and designated drivers.
• Courteney’s first ever movie was Masters of the Universe in 1987.
• Courteney was pregnant during the filming of the final season of Friends.
• Courteney received $32,300 of bed linen as a housewarming gift from Jennifer Aniston..
• Courteney raises awareness for the skin disease epidomolysis bullosa. She has designed an eye shadow palette — Coco for Cargo Cosmetics. All profits will go to research, and hopefully find prevention for this disease.
• During her senior year, Courteney got her first modeling gig in an advertisement for a store called Parisians.
• Courteney attended Mountain Brook High School in Alabama
• Courteney can play the drums and the piano.
• Courteney has brown hair and blue eyes
• Courteney was in all three Scream movies playing news reporter, Gale Weathers
• In 1997, Courteney was voted Best Dressed Female Television Star.
• Courteney bought the moving bookcase which appears in the movie Scream 3.
• Courteney’s daughter’s godmother is Friends co-star Jennifer Aniston.
• In different years, Courteney was married on June 12, gave birth on June 13, and born on June 15.
• Courteney’s parents are Richard and Courteney Cox. She has two older sisters, Virginia and Dottie, and an older brother Richard.
• Courteney shared a Screen Actors Guild award with the rest of the cast of Friends for Outstanding Ensemble Performance in a Comedy series in 1996. They were nominated six straight years from 1999-2004, all without a win.
• Courteney lived in four houses that she personally restored, renovated, and redecorated.
• Courteney studied architecture for one year at Mount Vernon College in Washington, DC.
• Courteney went into labor with Coco on her and David’s fifth wedding anniversary.
• Courteney appeared on the cover of the October/November 1995 issue of Fit magazine.
• Courteney appeared on the November 27, 1995 cover of People magazine.
• Courteney appears on the cover of the December issue of Details magazine as “America’s Scream Girl.”
• Courteney appeared on the cover of Sky International magazine. The feature story was titled “You think you know her? Think again.”
• Courteney had quit smoking the night before David proposed to her.
• David Arquette proposed to Courteney in Panama City, FL, in front of Courteney’s entire family.
• Courteney and David Arquette met at Scream director Wes Craven’s dinner party just before filming.
• Courteney had laser eye surgery.
• Courteney used to play tennis and swim.
• Courtney and her husband David produced the TBS reality/comedy show “Daisy Does America”
• In 1995, Courteney was on the cover of People magazine and was named one of People Magazine’s 50 Most Beautiful People.
• In 2002, Courteney was named the 18th sexiest woman in the world in Stuff Magazine’s “102 Sexiest Women in the World” list.
• In 1995 she hosted the MTV Movie Awards along with actor Jon Lovitz.
• Courteney is a member of the Delta Zeta Sorority. Other famous members are Sharon Stone and Neve Campbell.
• Courteney designed her own lipstick by Cargo. The lipstick is called CeCe (after Courteney’s nickname).
• In the year 1995 she was named “Hottest Babe” by Playboy magazine.
• In 1997 and 1998 she was listed at number 9 in FHM’s 100 sexiest women list (readers’ choice).
• She hosted a TV show called “The Week’s Music” in the mid 80s.
• Courteney dated Michael Keaton for over four years.
• Courteney has two Cavalier King Charles Spaniels, named Hopper and Harley. Hopper is tri-color (red, white, and black), while Harley is red and white. Cavaliers are known for their friendly, trusting nature.
• Courteney’s daughter’s name is Coco Riley Arquette.
• In 1986, Courteney starred in the rejected TV pilot Topper.
• Courteney starred in Family Ties as Michael J. Fox’s girlfriend Lauren.
• Despite the fact that she’s the only cast member of Friends without an Emmy nomination, Courteney has had four box office hits: the trilogy Scream and the 1994 film Ace Ventura.
• Courteney announced her pregnancy in January 2004, two months after David Arquette’s brother Alexis broke the news on The Sharon Osbourne Show. The couple wanted to keep the news quiet because Courteney had several miscarriages.
• Courteney was the best known cast member of the hit TV show Friends when it began its 10 year run.
• Courteney is the girl that Bruce Springsteen picked up to dance with during the “Dancing in the Dark” video. Her second appearance in a videoclip was in the Counting Crows’ “Long December”. She was paid $350.
• On Friends, Courteney was originally cast the part of ‘Rachel Green’ but the writers and producers thought the part of ‘Monica Gellar’ would suit her better.
• Courteney and husband David Arquette met on the set of Scream. The film came out on Christmas 1996 as a box-office smash that spawned two successful sequels.
• Courteney’s height is 5’5″.
• Courteney’s nickname is CeCe.

Leave a Reply